Follow us



FRW congratulates the Golden Palm Winners and Finalists!

 2015 Golden Palm Book Contest

Contemporary Romance

Final Judges: Karen Reid, Harlequin; Allison Carroll, Harlequin; Victoria Curran, Harlequin; Rebecca Lucash, Avon Impulse

First Place: Trial Run by Masha Levinson (Requested)

Second Place: The Misadventures of Catie Bloom by Chirone Brooke

Third Place: Saving Grace by Barbara Gerry

Historical Romance

Final Judges: Marla Daniels, Pocket Books; Nicole Fischer, Avon Impulse; Chelsey Emmelhainz, Avon Impulse; Elle Keck, Avon Impulse

First Place: The Secret Affairs of a Duke’s Daughter by Janna MacGregor

Second Place: Price of Redemption by Kimberly Gonzalez

Third Place: Wanted by Caren Gallimore

Paranormal/ Sci-fi/ Fantasy Romance

Final Judges: Tricia Skinner, Fuse Literary Agency; Nalini Akolekar, Spencerhill Associates; Laura Zats, Red Sofa Literary

First Place: Rain Goddess by Amanda Byrd (Requested)

Second Place: See No Evil by Maureen L. Bonatch

Third Place: Uncommon by SJ Maitland

Young Adult/ New Adult Romance

Final Judges: Piya Campana, Harlequin; Deirdre McCluskey, Harlequin; Elana Cohen, Pocket Books; Amanda Leuck, Spencerhill Associates

First Place: Thalia’s Charms by Kathy Lane

Second Place: The Rule of Thirds by Victoria De La O

Third Place: No Strings Attached by Marie Long

 2014 Golden Palm Book Contest

 

Final Judges were Editor:  Deb Werksman, Sourcebooks, Agent: Jordy Albert, The Booker Albert Literary Agency, and Agent: Dawn Dowdle, The Blue Ridge Literary Agency

First Place The Impetuous Miss Milton by Renee Miller (Requested)

Second Place Lessons in a Scandal by Crystal Eliot (Requested)

Third Place Captive of the Steppes by Erin Moore

Contemporary Romance

Final Judges were Editor: Leah Hultenschmidt, Grand Central Publishing, Editor: Cat Clyne, Sourcebooks and Agent: Beth Campbell, Bookends

First Place My New Favorite Color by Shelly Alexander (Requested)

Second Place Off Guard by Tara Wyatt (Requested)

Third Place Past Perfect by Suzanne Danks

Fourth Place Higher Education by Seana Kelly

Young Adult Romance

Final Judges were Editor: Lauren Smulski, Harlequin Teen, Agent: Mandy Hubbard, D4EO Literary Agency, and Agent: Laura Zats, Red Sofa Literary

First Place The Other Cheek by McCall Hoyle (Requested)

Second Place Winging It by RoseAnn DeFranco (Requested)

Third Place Windborne by Christy Finn (Requested)

Fourth Place Mary, Mary by Elizabeth Rose Krejcik

Paranormal Romance

Final Judges were  Editor:  Peter Senftleben, Kensington Publishing, Editor: Mary Altman, Sourcebooks, Editor: Angela James, Carina Press and Agent: Nalini Akolekar, Spencerhill Associates

First Place Onyx by C.T. Green (Requested)

Second Place Hell to Pay by Jillian David

Third Place Snow the Vampire Slayer by Rebekah Ganiere

 

 2013 Golden Palm Book Contest

Historical

Final Judge: Deb Werksman, Editorial Manager, Sourcebooks

First Place – Decadent Desire by Wendy Brame (Requested full)

Second Place – Beauford’s Run by Pat Eckhoff (Requested full)

Third Place – Memento Mori by C. A. Main (Requested full)

New Adult

Final Judge:  Laurie McLean, Foreward Literary

First Place – The Need by S.L. Hannah

Second Place – Sight Lines by Elizabeth Grace

Third Place – Letting Go by Jessica Ruddick

Paranormal

Final Judge: Ann-Leslie Tuttle, Senior Editor Harlequin

First Place– C. Walking Through Fire by J.  Bahr (Requested full)

Second Place – Soul Tie Seduction by K.D. Friedrich (Requested full)

Third Place – Xibalba’s Gate by Sheley Wimmer

Single Title

Final Judge: Patience Bloom, Senior Editor Harlequin

First Place – Jungle Blooms by Evie Morris

Second Place – Carmelita’s Gold by Brenda Pierce

Third Place – Roping the Cowboy by Bree Roberts

Fourth Place – Welcome Home Katie Gallagher by Seana Kelly

Young Adult

Final Judge: Pam van Hylckama Vlieg, Foreward Literary

First Place – The Abolitionist’s Daughter by Gigi Orlowski

Second Place – The Witch of the Hills by Joe Fraser

Third Place – Dragon’s Gate by Elizabeth Wat Gibson

2012 Golden Palm Winners

 

Historical

 

 Final Judge: Elaine Spencer, Agent with Knight Agency

   1st Place – Miss Chesley’s Secret Night – Barbara Bettis 

 2nd Place – For Love of Gracey – Eileen K. Barnes 

 3rd place – His Private Devotion – May Davenant

  *Honorable Mention* The Viscountess of Vice – Jenny Hall

 

  

 Paranormal/Fantasy/Sci-Fi/Time Travel

 

 Final Judge: Leslie Wainger, Editor at Large, Large Harlequin 

  

1st Place – Probie – Regan Loyd (Full Request) 

2nd Place – Elemental: Fire – Kari Cole 

3rd Place – Dark Heart of the Sun – Susan K. Maier 

 4th Place – Captive Dreams – Melanie McCarthy

 

  

Single Title

  

Final Judge: Micki Nuding, Sr.Editor, Pocket Books

 

  1st Place – The Gilded Cuff – Lauren Smith (Partial Request)

 2nd Place – Bye, Bye Bertie – Michele Summers (Partial Request) 

3rd Place – Windy City Heat – Remi Hunter

 

 

Contemporary Romance

 

 Final Judge: Angela James, Executive Editor Carina Press 

  

1st Place – A Matter of Honor – Nicole S. Patrick (Full Request)

2nd Place – Undercover Nanny – Karen Muir (Full Request)

3rd Place – My Beloved Romeo – Marie Johnson

 

 

 

2011 Golden Palm Winners

Historical

 

Final Judge: Elizabeth Bistrow, New American Library

 

 

1st Place – The Courtesan Duchess – Joanna Shupe (Full Request)

2nd Place – The Winds of Fate- Elizabeth Bysiek (Full Request)

3rd Place – Heart of the Phoenix – Barbara Huddleston

 

 

 

Mainstream with Romantic Elements

 

Final Judge: Elaine Spencer, The Knight Agency

 

 

1st Place – WALKING BACKWARD OFF A CLIFF – Linda Avellar

2nd Place – FOREVER – Alicia Leinhart

3rd Place – SEPARATED, ACTING BADLY – Barbara Flores

 

 

 

 

Paranormal/Fantasy/Sci-Fi/Time Travel

 

Final Judge:  Deb Werksman, Sourcebooks

 

 

1st Place – Dream of My Soul – Debra Rodensky

2nd Place – Dancing with the Devil – Jean B. Newlin

3rd Place – Medusa, a Love Story – Sasha Summers

 

 

 

 

Short/Long Contemporary

 

Final Judge: Megan Long, Harlequin Superromance

 

 

1st Place – UNDERCOVER FATHER – June Love (Partial Request)

2nd Place – A NIGHT AT THE ROSMONT – Mary Oldham

3rd Place – HOME AT LAST – Janet Jones Bann

 

 

 

 

Single Title

 

Final Judge: Whitney Ross, TOR Books

 

 

1st Place – Missing You – Tracy Brogan (Full Request)

2nd Place – Bid on Me – Michele Summers (Full Request)

3rd Place – Small Town Storm – Elise K Ackers


 

2010 Golden Palm Winners

 

 

 

 Historical

 

Final Judge:  Erika Tsang, Editor, Avon

 

 

1st Place – The Proper Miss’s Guide – Anne Barton

2nd Place – Lessons from a Scoundrel – Crista McHugh

3rd Place – A most Improper Gentleman – Elisa Beatty

 

 

 

 

Mainstream with Romantic Elements

 

Final Judge:  Lucy Childs, Agent, The Aaron Priest Agency

 

 

1st Place – Naked Choke – Susanna Rogers

2nd Place – Savage Cinderella – Paula Sharon

3rd Place – Black Ops Chronicles: Dead Run – Pepper O’Neal

 

 

 

 

Paranormal/Fantasy/Sci-Fi/Time Travel

 

Final Judge:  Eric Raab, Editor, TOR

 

 

1st Place – Dreamer – Michelle Sharp

2nd Place – The Shoppe of Spells – Jerry Hampton

3rd Place – For Kindred of the Fallen – Isis Rushdan

4th Place – The Magic of the Dance – Robin Haseltine

5th Place – The Isis – Clarissa Southwick

 

 

 

 

Short/Long Contemporary

 

Final Judge:  Wanda Ottewell, Editor, Harlequin

 

 

1st Place – Texas Two Step – Cynthia D’Alba

2nd Place – A Christmas Reunion – Jennifer Stroka

3rd Place – Finding His Way Home – Libby Banks

 

 

 

 

Single Title

 

Final Judge:  Adam Wilson, Editor, Mira

 

 

1st Place – Passion – Jeanell Bolton

2nd Place – Out of the Shadows – Carla Swafford

3rd Place – The Redneck Ex – Clair Croxton

4th Place – Steel Hearts – Nan Dixon

 

 

 

 

2008-2009 Contest was not held

 

 

 

2007 Golden Palm Winners

 

Historical

 

Final Judge: Helen Rosburg, Medallion

 

 

1st Place – UNBRIDLED – Barbara Fraire (Full Request)

2nd Place – DAUGHTER OF THE WIND – Beth Trissel

3rd Place – WARY IS THE HEART – Beth Trissel

 

 

 

 

Mainstream

 

Final Judge: Rose Hilliard

 

 

1st Place – HER SISTER’S HUSBAND – Suzan Dickinson

2nd Place – SINS OF THE FATHER – Cathy Perkins

3rd Place – A MULTITUDE OF VENGEANCE – Amanda L Mole

4th Place – ALTERNATE ENDING – Julie Whitby

 

 

 

 

Paranormal

 

Final Judge: Miriam Kriss, Agent, Irene Goodman Literary Agency

 

 

1st Place – THROUGH MY EYES – Susan Peek

2nd Place – THE TROUBLE WITH GHOSTS – Jodi Redford

3rd Place –  BURDEN OF PROMISE – Joy Smith

 

 

 

 

Contemporary

 

Final Judge: Pattie Steele-Perkins, Agent, Steele-Perkins Literary Agency

 

 

1st Place – DESPERATE FAVORS – Yvonne Kennedy

2nd Place – SEASON OF JUSTICE – Joya Fields

3rd Place – THE WHIMS OF FATE – Jaclyn DiBonna

4th Place- HEARTBREAKER – Amy Talley

 

 

 

 

Single Title

 

Final Judge: Leslie Wainger, Harlequin

 

 

1st Place – BREAKING DAYLIGHT – Mary Fechter

2nd Place – CONSPIRACY – Anna Perrin

3rd Place – THE REBEL – Marian Stevens

 

 

 

 

2006 Golden Palm Winners

 

Historical

 

Final Judge: Helen Rosburg, Medallion

 

 

1st Place – FIRE AT MIDNIGHT – Lisa Marie Wilkinson (Full Request)

2nd Place – KISS OF A TRAITOR – Gail Foreman (Full Request)

3rd Place – FATAL FORTUNE – Joanne Barnaba

 

 

 

 

Mainstream

 

Final Judge: Kim Whalen, Agent, Trident Media Group

 

 

1st Place – LETTERS FROM HOME – Kristina McMorris (Partial Request)

2nd Place – A LIFE WORTH LIVING – Lorrie Kruse

3rd Place – LEARNING TO SAY – Gabrielle Luthy

4th Place – ISLAND HEALING – Virginia McCullough

 

 

 

 

Paranormal

 

Final Judge: Miriam Kriss, Agent, Irene Goodman Literary Agency

 

 

1st Place – THE MAGIC KNOT – Helen Scott-Taylor

 2nd Place – PASSION  BEYOND REASON – Helen  Scott-Taylor (Partial Request)

3rd Place – TO KILL A VAMPIRE – Sharron Houdek

 

 

 

 

Category Romance

 

Final Judge: Pattie Steele-Perkins, Agent, Steele-Perkins Literary Agency

 

 

1st Place – MONTANA MILLIONAIRE – Vannetta Chapman (Partial Request)

2nd Place – DEAD RECKONING – Kim Finnegan

3rd Place – A STRANGER TO LOVE – Heidi Rice

 

 

 

 

 

Single Title

 

Final Judge: Leslie Wainger,  Harlequin

 

 

1st Place – DON’T LOOK BACK – Vicky Tharp

2nd Place – STOLEN TREASURES – Laurie Temple

3rd Place – THE HIDDEN SON – Dianna T. Benson